Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

The policy below describes how The Royal Danish Library (hereinafter referred to as “The Royal Danish Library” or “we”) acquire and process the personal data that you leave and/or provide when you visit us digitally on our website and use the various services and functions that we make available on our website, as well as when you are present at one of The Royal Danish Library’s addresses or service points and use the various services and functions on offer.

1. Acquisition of personal data

2. Use of personal data, purposes and basis of processing

3. Consent

4. Security

5. Your rights

6. Links to other websites

7. Revisions to the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

8. Contact


1. Acquisition of personal data

In conjunction with visits to The Royal Danish Library’s internet domains and web services, including but not limited to www.kb.dk and www.statsbiblioteket.dk, information is acquired in cookies. This involves the following information which appears in the electronic footprints that you leave on the website: which pages you are visiting, which browser you are using, the IP address you are using and the username, if applicable, with which you have logged on to the server that you are using.  

In connection with physical visits to the Library’s addresses and service points, information is acquired in connection with video surveillance for security purposes and pursuant to Danish legislation concerning video surveillance, in addition to photos and/or video in conjunction with events taking place at the Library.

We always inform you prior to acquiring your personal data. Please note that it is necessary to acquire certain personal data before you can use the functions of the website, use our physical materials or attend our events. The relevant forms will specify whether the provision of personal data is mandatory or voluntary. If the provision of personal data is mandatory, the field concerned will be marked by an asterisk (*). If you choose not to provide the personal data concerned, it is possible that you may not be able to use the desired function: for example, if we need your contact information in order to respond to an enquiry from you.

If you provide personal data about any person other than yourself, we urge you to obtain consent enabling you to provide this information from the person concerned.



2. Use of personal data, purposes and basis of processing

We acquire and use personal data in connection with the functions and purposes described below. We also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so pursuant to Danish law (e.g. due to reasons of national security).
 
Acquisition of data for subscription to newsletters
If you wish to subscribe to newsletters from The Royal Danish Library, we request your consent with regard to processing of your name and your email address. This information is not used for any other purposes. We occasionally use third parties for forwarding of newsletters; such third parties will have your personal data assigned to them solely as data processor for The Royal Danish Library.
 
Acquisition of data for membership of the Black Diamond Club
If you wish to become a member of the Black Diamond Club, we request your consent with regard to processing of your name and your email address. This information is not used for any other purposes. We occasionally use third parties as the data processor; such third parties will have your personal data assigned to them solely as data processor for The Royal Danish Library.
 
Acquisition of data for membership of Students Only!
If you wish to become a member of Students Only!, we request your consent with regard to processing of your name, your email address and affiliation to the educational institution concerned. This information is not used for any other purposes. We occasionally use third parties as the data processor; such third parties will have your personal data assigned to them solely as data processor for The Royal Danish Library.
 
Acquisition of data when purchasing tickets and/or registration for events
If you wish to attend events at The Royal Danish Library for which a fee is charged, we process personal information as part of the purchase contract, including your name, your email address, your postal address and means of payment. This information is not used for any other purposes and is deleted automatically. We occasionally use third parties as the data processor; such third parties will have your personal data assigned to them solely as data processor for The Royal Danish Library. In connection with payment, we forward any personal data to the third parties that are necessary in order to enable payment to be completed.
 
Acquisition of data for user surveys
If you wish to participate in a user survey at The Royal Danish Library, we request your consent with regard to processing of your name and your email address. This information is not used for any other purposes and is anonymised following analysis of the survey concerned. We occasionally use third parties as the data processor; such third parties will have your personal data assigned to them solely as data processor for The Royal Danish Library.

Acquisition of data when registering as a borrower
If you wish to be registered as a user at The Royal Danish Library, we need certain personal information in order to be able to perform library tasks as stipulated in Danish legislation relating to libraries (Biblioteksloven). For university students and researchers that are users of the university libraries that come under the auspices of The Royal Danish Library, your data will be forwarded by your university or relevant hospital. This involves your name, postal address, email address, civil registration number and affiliation, if applicable, to the university and/or hospital. For users of The National Library, your consent is required in connection with registration of you as a borrower and your personal data. This involves your name, postal address, email address and civil registration number.
 
Acquisition of data when using the library’s physical and digital resources
If you borrow materials or use e-resources, this will be registered in your profile. Information is used in connection with library operations and is deleted in accordance with fixed guidelines pursuant to the provisions of Danish legislation relating to libraries. In addition, The Royal Danish Library has a number of digital collections that can also be accessed by individuals according to licences with third parties. We register and disclose information on your use of such digital collections in accordance with the reporting requirements stipulated by the relevant third parties and for operational reasons.
 
Acquisition of data when uploading a job application via our website
If you apply for a job at The Royal Danish Library and upload an application, CV, examination certificates, references, etc., we will process the personal data contained herein in accordance with Danish rules laid down under Article 88 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Executive Order relating to processing of data in the Central Criminal Register (Kriminalregisterbekendtgørelsen). We have drawn up separate information on the processing of personal data in relation to job applicants, which can be seen on our website.
 
Acquisition of personal data when making a contribution to The Royal Danish Library’s collections
If you wish to make a contribution with your personal data to the Library’s collections, including, for example, but not limited to, “Denmark seen from the air”, the letter collection and the folklorist collection, this will take place according to separate, sector-specific legislation. The information is used for archiving purposes and is not deleted.
 
Acquisition of personal data from video surveillance
If you are present at The Royal Danish Library’s addresses and service points, personal data is acquired in the form of video surveillance. This video surveillance is carried out in accordance with the legislation on video surveillance (Lov om TV-overvågning) that is applicable at any time.
 
Photography and video recordings
We sometimes take photographs and record video at The Royal Danish Library’s addresses and service points, as well as in connection with events that we hold. As a result, you may appear on pictures and videos if you are present at these locations. We have drawn up separate information in the form of guidelines for publishing images and video at The Royal Danish Library. These guidelines can be seen on our website.
 
Cookies
We use cookies on our web services. You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy, which you can find on our website.

Processing of personal data which we obtain through cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the terms and conditions for providing consent in section 3 below.

The purposes of the use of information that is acquired through cookies are as follows:

  • to see how the pages on The Royal Danish Library’s websites are used, including the preparation of statistics in order to enhance the structure of the websites
  • to facilitate operation of the websites


You can obtain further information about The Royal Danish Library’s cookie policy here



3. Consent

When you use our website and/or user services, in certain cases we acquire and process your personal data on the basis of your consent, cf. section 2 above.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by contacting us (see contact information in section 8 below).

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data unless we are entitled or obliged to continue processing or to keep your personal data for other reasons, including reasons pursuant to Danish law.

Withdrawal of your consent has no effect on the legality of the processing of data that took place prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you withdraw your consent, you may possibly not be able to use all the functions in full that we provide on our website or the services that The Royal Danish Library otherwise provides.



4. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to ensure an adequate level of security. We thereby do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data. We save your personal data on computers with restricted access and that are located in controlled facilities, in addition to which our security measures are checked on a regular basis in order to ascertain whether our user information is being handled prudently, whilst at all times being subject to consideration of your rights as a user. We are unable to guarantee 100% security when transferring data via the internet, however. This means that there may be a risk that unauthorised third parties are able to forcefully gain access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. Personal data is deleted or made anonymous as and when the purpose for which it was acquired no longer applies.

The rapid development of the internet means that revisions to our processing of personal data may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and revise current guidelines for processing of personal data. If we do this, we will of course amend the date of “last updated” at the bottom of the page. In the event of any significant revisions, we will inform you to this effect by means of a visible notification on our websites.



5. Your rights

You have the right to obtain insight into the personal data that we process about you, with certain exceptions that are specified in legislation.

Furthermore, you can object to the acquisition and further processing of your personal data, in addition to which you have the right to correction of your personal data or to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data.
If you ask us to do so, we will delete the personal data we have registered about you without undue delay unless we can continue processing this data on another basis, e.g. if such processing is necessary to be able to set a legal requirement or if it is necessary in order to be able to respond to an enquiry on your part.
If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, you are welcome to contact us (see contact information in section 8 below).

In connection with enquiries concerning your rights, we ask you to provide us with sufficient information to enable us to deal with your enquiry, including your full name and your email address so that we can identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your enquiry as quickly as possible, and no later than one month from the date of your request.

If you do not agree with the manner in which we process your personal data or the reasons for processing your data, you are welcome to contact us. You can submit a complaint to:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Phone: (+45) 33 19 32 00
email: dt@datatilsynet.dk



6. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures such third parties have for acquisition and processing of personal data. When you visit a third party website, you should read the website owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.



7. Revision to the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy due to material changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions or in order to enhance the website.



8. Contact

If you wish us to update, correct or delete the personal data that we have registered about you or if you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, you can contact us as stated below:

The Royal Danish Library
Post box 2149
DK-1016 Copenhagen K
Phone: (+45) 33 47 47 47
email: persondata@kb.dk



Further information concerning The Royal Danish Library’s cookie policy

In general, you should be aware that when using the internet you leave electronic footprints that enable others to trace your activities on the net. An account appears below of how the Royal Danish Library uses the information that you leave when you visit the Royal Danish Library’s websites.

Owner information

These websites are provided by:

The Royal Danish Library
Post box 2149
DK-1016 Copenhagen K
Phone: (+45) 33 47 47 47
email: kb@kb.dk

 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are used today in connection with almost all websites and are in many cases necessary in order to be able to provide services on the website concerned.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on the user’s IT device (PC, tablet, smart-phone, etc.), such that the device can be recognised. Cookies can be used – among other things – to compile statistics of the user’s use of the website and for optimisation of the content of the site. A cookie is a passive file and is thus unable to acquire information from the user’s computer or spread computer virus or other malware. Some cookies are generated by parties (so-called third parties) other than the party that appears in the address (URL) in the browser. This may be ordinary content, or may also include analytical tools or embedded comment fields. This means that cookies are saved from parties other than the party that owns the website.

Some cookies are only saved on the user’s IT device for as long as the user’s browser is open (session cookies). Other cookies are saved for a longer period (persistent cookies). When the user revisits a website, session cookies will be generated from scratch, whilst persistent cookies will typically be renewed.

Cookies at The Royal Danish Library
At The Royal Danish Library’s websites we use cookies to see how our website is used. The information contained in these statistics cannot be attributed to named users.

We use the following types of cookies:

Our own generated cookies are used as follows:

  • to see how the pages on The Royal Danish Library’s websites are used, including the preparation of statistics in order to enhance the structure of the websites
  • to facilitate operation of the websites

 

In the following, an account is provided of the third-party cookies that we use at The Royal Danish Library, including a description of the purpose of their use:

The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on the website. Traffic data is made anonymous in the process. You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

In order to give users easy access to sharing content via social media such as Facebook and Twitter, we use AddThis on the website. AddThis generates cookies if you use this service. Read about it here: www.addthis.com/privacy

In order to give users direct access that enables them to provide us with feedback, we use the UserVoice service, which on some parts of the website provides a feedback function directly where the user is. UserVoice generates cookies if you use the service. Read about it here: www.uservoice.com/privacy

How can be cookies be removed/blocked?
Removing or blocking cookies on your IT device depends on the browser that you are using.

If you are using a PC, cookies can be deleted automatically in your browser history by using keyboard shortcut [CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this does not work, or you are using a MAC, for example, you have to click on the link on the browser you are using:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Opera
  • Safari
  • Flash cookies


Why are we informing you about cookies?
All Danish websites have an obligation to inform users about which cookies are generated and saved on their IT devices. This information must comply with “Bekendtgørelse om krav til information og samtykke ved lagring af og adgang til oplysninger i slut-brugeres terminaludstyr” (Executive Order relating to requirements for information and consent on storage of and access to information in end-users’ terminals).

www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=139279
www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=146417

Do you have any questions?

If you have any questions concerning our use of cookies, you are welcome to contact us at kb@kb.dk

(This text was last updated on 22 May 2018)